Call Now :+91-9999289888

Home|Contact Us
Find the cheapest and Best Deals on Airticket, Packages and Hotel Bookings.
 

For all category visa minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months

AUSTRIA

(Applied through VFS)

Address

EP-13, Chandragupta Marg, New Delhi.
Tel : 24192700,
Fax : 26886929
Email : new-delhi-ob@bmeia.gv.at 
Web: www.vfs-austria.co.in

BUSINESS

  • Valid passport with atleast 6-month validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form
  • 2 Photo (for specification see foot note)
  • Covering letter
  • Invitation
  • Return Ticket
  • Bank statements last 3 months with branch address and tel no
  • Exchange or Credit Card copy
  • Original Health Insurance matching with ticket date
  • Authority letter on letter head from pax authorising to submit and collect the documents on his behalf.

PAX to send the authority letter with which case please see the visa form section
also note photos of pax should be latest with 80%face white background

Fees

Rs. 3560/- (Short Term Visit)
Rs. 4440/- (Long Term)
by draft in favour of VFS Global Services Pvt Ltd payable at New Delhi to be sent with the documents.
VFS charges Rs. 610/- applicable

Time Taken

Minimum 7 to12 working days min.

Photograph should be recent (clicked within 6 months), passport size and coloured with white background. The photo should be mainly focused on face so that the face would cover the larger area of the photograph.

TOURIST

  • Valid passport with atleast 6-month validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form
  • 2 Photos (for specification see foot note)
  • Covering letter
  • Return Ticket
  • Bank statements last 3 months with branch address and tel no and photocopy of the passbook with updated entries/print out) including address and telephone no. of the bank
  • Original Health Insurance +1 photocopy
  • Exchange or Credit Card copy
  • Tour itinerary and proof of Hotel confirmation along with confirmed hotel booking, address, telephone no. and email address of hotel
  • Authority letter on letterhead from pax authorising to submit and collect the documents on his behalf.


Person Employed/Salaried 
1. Letter from employer stating designation, date of employment, salary per month and leave sanctioned letter.
2. Employment contract/salary slip of last 3 months (if applicable) 
3. Income tax returns form for last 2 yrs + 1 photocopy of the same.
4. Original sponsorship documents and corresponding document of the sponsors as per embassies instructions

Person Self-Employed 
1. Companies Bank statement of last 3 months
2. Income tax returns
3. Certificate of registration of company
4. Import/ Export licence of the company
5. PAX TO SEND THE AUTHORITY LETTER WITH EACH CASE, FOR FORMAT PLS SEE THE VISA FORM SECTION

Fees

Rs. 3560/- (Short Term Visit)
Rs. 4440/- (Long Term)
by draft in favour of VFS Global Services Pvt Ltd payable at New Delhi to be sent with the documents.
VFS charges Rs. 610/- applicable

Time Taken

Minimum 7 to 12 working days.

Photograph should be recent (clicked within 6 months), passport size and coloured with white background. The photo should be mainly focused on face so that the face would cover the larger area of the photograph.

WORK


For a short period of stay till 6 months:
1. Passport should be valid for the intended stay duration
2. Visa Application form duly filled in and signed
3. A recent passport sized colour photograph with white back ground (with matt or semi matt finish) (35mm wide by 45mm high) without border and taken within the last 3 months; taken full face without headgear, unless the applicant habitually wears a headgear in accordance with his / her religious or racial custom but the headgear must not hide the applicant feature. The facial image must be between 25mm to 35mm from chin to crown.
4. Covering Letter stating the applicant name, designation, purpose and duration of stay
5. Original of police clearance certificate - PCC (English) not older than 90 days
6. Original or attested photocopy of birth certificate or school leaving certificate
7. Original or attested photocopy of marriage certificate - if applicable
8. Invitation letter from the Austrian company/institution confirming the purpose of stay in Austria
9. Letter/contract confirming payment of salary, traveling costs, accommodation, etc, for the period of proposed stay in Austria (from Austrian and/or Indian company depending on the arrangement)
10. Proof of available funds - applicable
11. Proof of accommodation: letter from the Austrian company/institution confirming that accommodation has been reserved including address of accommodation.
12. Proof of health and accident insurance valid for Austria for the period of proposed stay.
13. Original certificate from the local labour office in Austria (ams)
14. One photocopy each, of the above mentioned documents strictly on A-4 size only Please note, for a duration of stay maximum up to 6 months, the temporary residence permit can be issued by the Embassy, however application should be made well in advance 9 at least 2-3 weeks) of the proposed travelling date.
For a period stay of more than 6 months: 
1. Passport should be valid for the intended stay duration
2. A copy of all pages of the passport, which show entries (copies strictly in A-4 size)
3. Visa Application form duly filled in and signed
4. 2 recent passport size colour photograph
5. Covering Letter stating the applicant name, designation, purpose and duration of stay
6. Original certificate from the local labour office in Austria (ams) and work contract
7. Original medical certificate in German language not older than 90 days
8. Original police clearance certificate - PCC (English) not older than 90 days
9. Original birth certificate attested by the local authorities and the ministry of external affairs, certified by an Austrian consulate / embassy along with attested German translations thereof.
10. Proof of financial support: for employment: employment contract, for business / self-employment: a draft showing that adequate funds have been transferred to an Austrian bank, for private purposes: a sponsorship from a person living in Austria
11. Proof of accommodation of the host 
Authority letter on letterhead from pax authorising to submit and collect the documents on his behalf.

Medical Requirements

Health and Accident insurance valid for
Austria for the period of proposed stay

Fees

Rs. 4440/- 
by draft in favour of VFS Global Services Pvt Ltd payable at New Delhi to be sent with the documents.
VFS charges Rs. 610/- applicable

Time Taken

Minimum 7 to 12 days

Submission

Monday To Friday except Wednesdays.

Collection

Monday To Friday except Wednesdays.

1. For work permit (more than 6 months) /residence permit or long terms visas, passenger are to take prior appointment on phone no. 011-26880296. After that passenger to come personally to apply for these visas on scheduled day. For work permit less than 6 months passenger can apply through VFS.
2. Further, any change in fees, additional document or personal presence of the applicant might be required which is on the discretion of the embassy.
Please note, all documents are to be submitted in original along with one set of photocopy of each
For further details on Austria and its consular procedures, visit http://www.bmaa.gv.at

Visa form for Austria   Click here download visa Form
My cheap air ticket take care travels Delhi Air Ticket Seller My cheap air ticket take care travels Delhi Air Ticket Seller
Home|About Us|Services|Airline Contacts|Hotel Itinerary|Corporates|Contact Us